Biography

born. in Kiev, Ukraine

2006- 09 Tokyo Art University (GEIDAI), Tokyo, Japan, Faculty of Ceramics
2005- 07 Postgraduate study, Department of Fine Arts, „Burg Giebichenstein“ HKD, Halle/Saale
2003 Ohio University, Department of Printmaking, Athens, USA
2000- 01 Accademia di belle Arte, Department of Printmaking, Bologna, Italy
1997- 04 „Burg Giebichenstein“ Hochschule für Kunst und Design, Halle/Saale, Department of Fine Arts, Painting/Grafics

Prizes and Scholarships:

2018

Ceramics Symposium Rheinsberg

2016

NASPA Prize 2016

Artist Residency for Jakarta Contemporary Ceramics Biennale, Semarang, Indonesia

2015

59° Premio Faenza - International Competition of Ceramic Art / nomination
Frechener Keramikpreis 2015 / nomination
Wandellust, Workshop, Kahla Porcelain
2014

Ready Set Award, runner up, Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago
2013

Diessen Prize for Ceramics
Richard - Bampi Prize /nomination
NASPA Prize for Ceramics / nomination

2011

Gyeongi International Ceramix Biennale / honorable mention

2007- 09

Monbukagakusho Scholarship, Tokyo

2007

BKV - Prize 2007 for Young Applied Arts

2006

„Artist in Lab“, Scholarship from „Art Association Sachsen - Anhalt“

2005

Postgraduate Scholarship

Shows

2020

GIFT/SHOP, Axel Obiger , Berlin

50/50, The Matter of Duality, Berlin

2019

Nah am Leben, James Simon Gallery, Berlin

Rokokowelten, new presentation of Porcelain and Fayence collection, Kunstgewerbemuseum, Berlin

Princess Slaughter, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, Berlin

Volokhova Porcelain, personal, Kühn Keramik, Berlin

2018

Magie und Ritual, Museum Villa Rot

Moderne trifft Heute, Museum Tuch und Technik, Neumünster

Werkstatttage Reichenbach, Galerie Arcanum, Berlin

Totgesagte leben länger, Schloßmuseum Molsdorf, Erfurt

2017

Vielfalt der Vervielfältigung, Porzellanikon, Selb / Arcanum Gallery Berlin

Alchemy. The great Art, Kulturforum, SMB, Berlin

Bearliner Ratte, Benhadji - Djilali Gallery, Berlin

The Golden Spittle, WOMA, Berlin

The Room of Desires, Gallery Raumwerk, Munich

2016

4th Jakarta Ceramics Biennale, Indonesia

Focus: Vessel NASPA Prize 2016

Wandellust - Kahla Kreativ, Porzellanikon / Selb 

Porcelain Biennale Meissen

Design, Arts, Crafts - industrial and small series production, Keramion /Frechen

Sommerspiele - Festspielzeit, Gallery Handwerk, Munich

2015
New Crafts, Beijing, Shanghai, China 
59° Concorso Internazionale della Ceramica d´Arte Contemporanea, Museo delle Ceramiche in Faenza
Ceramics Prize 2015, Keramion, Frechen
Design und Kunst im Zeichen des Porzellans, Bröhan Museum, Berlin

2014


Anatomia Europy, Lodz
Contemporary Tableware, Lillstreet Art Gallery, Chicago
Salone Satellite, Milano
European Ceramic Context, Bornholm

2013 

Berlin Design Selection /Inventory, Miami
Walking Chair Gallery, Vienna
IM DIALOG MIT DEM BAROCK, Gallery Handwerk at Neues Schloss Schleißheim
REFUGIUM. BERLIN AS A DESIGN PRINCIPLE, DMY Berlin
SALONE SATELLITE, Milano

2012

 Aus Berlin, DMY in Cooperation with Gallery Diet, Miami, USA
Talents 10+1, Tendence , Frankfurt
BER-JFK, NoHo Design District, New York
Kuriositeitenkabinet: Wondertooneel der Natuur, Lloyd Hotel & Cultural Embassy, Amsterdam
Sweet Freaks, Trendshow at Maison&Objet, Paris
2011 GIC Biennale, Icheon, Republik of Korea
"Materials Revisited" - 10. Triennale für Form und Inhalte, Frankfurt am Main
La Seda, Berlin
"Poetry Happens - Made in Berlin", Milano
DMY, Berlin
"lieben was", Shedhalle, Tübingen
"Designersblock", London
2010 „Talents“ at the Ambiente 2010, Frankfurt
„300++Urban Life Design“ Contain Gallery, Cologne
„DMY“, Berlin
„Richard-Bampi Prize“, Hetjens Museum, Dueselldorf
„Wohnung“ ,LeCorbusier House, Berlin
„Design Act“, Moscow

2009 „Alien Art“, Tokyo
„Short Circuit: The Book and The Guts“, Tokyo
„Blau-Weß Weiß-Blau“, Munich
„BKV -Prize 2009“, Munich

2008 „Collage“, Craft2eu, Hamburg
„Grafisch“, LIA , Baumwollspinnerei, Leipzig
„48 Karat “, Halle/ Saale
ISCAEE Symposium, National Museum of Nairobi,
Sosabol Fine Art Festival Pyung Teak, Korea

2007 „Talents 2007“, Munich
„Sieh das kleine Söhnchen hier Mal zum Vater rennen“, Himmelreich Galerie Magdeburg
„Artist in Lab“, Moritzburg Museum, Halle/Saale
BKV - Prize for Apllied Arts, Munich
„Die Kunst der Tafel“, Museum für Kunstgewerbe, Hamburg